Alfa Romeo Twin Spark Cup banner

2019 Race Results and Points Calculation

Race Results

TSC Round 1

9th & 10th March 2019, Sydney Motorsport Park (NSW), Gardiner GP Circuit
Veloce Racing Association (VRA) Round 1 as part of the MRA Sydney 300 event
*First official Twin Spark Cup Australia meeting


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st John Burkhart 40
John Burkhart 40
Brad Wilson 40
2nd Brad Wilson 36
Brad Wilson 36
John Burkhart 36
3rd David McKee 32
David McKee 32
David McKee 32
4th Richard McKee 28
Richard McKee 28
Richard McKee 28

TSC Round 2

13th April 2019, Sydney Motorsport Park (NSW), Druitt (North) Circuit
VRA Round 2


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st Andrew Wilson
DNF
Andrew Wilson 60
Andrew Wilson 60
2nd Brad Wilson DNF Brad Wilson 54
Brad Wilson
54
3rd John Burkhart
DNF John Burkhart 48
John Burkhart
48

Note 1: In Race 1 no TSC car was classified as a finisher because of a first lap red flag. The race was discounted from the points and the round made into a 2-race round.
Note 2: In Race 2 car #10 (Brad Wilson) was noted as having been given a 5 second penalty though the reason is not known. The penalty did not affect the placings.

TSC Round 3

14th April 2019, Winton Motor Raceway (Vic)
Alfa Racing (AROCA Vic) Round 1


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
Race 4 Pts
1st Hugh Harrison 30 Hugh Harrison 30 Hugh Harrison 30 John Burkhart 30
2nd John Burkhart 27 John Burkhart 27 John Burkhart 27 Stephen Aarons 27
3rd Stephen Aarons 24 Stephen Aarons 24 Stephen Aarons 24

Note 3: Hugh Harrison #75 did not compete in Race 4 due to a misunderstanding

TSC Round 4

18th & 19th May 2019, Sydney Motorsport Park (NSW), Gardiner GP Circuit
"Italian Challenge" races in The Shannons Nationals event


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st Brad Wilson
40
Andrew Wilson
40
John Burkhart
40
2nd Andrew Wilson
36
Brad Wilson
36
Brad Wilson
36
3rd Urs Miller
32
John Burkhart
32
Urs Miller
32
4th John Burkhart
28
Urs Miller
28
Leon Saliba
28
5th
Richard McKee
24
Richard McKee
24
Richard McKee
24
6th
Leon Saliba
20
Leon Saliba
20


TSC Round 5

1st June 2019, Winton Motor Raceway (Vic)
Alfa Racing (AROCA Vic) Round 2


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
Race 4
Pts
1st Hugh Harrison
30
Hugh Harrison
30
John Burkhart
30
Hugh Harrison
30
2nd John Burkhart
27
John Burkhart
27
Stephen Aarons
27
Stephen Aarons
27
3rd Stephen Aarons
24
Stephen Aarons
24


John Burkhart
24

TSC Round 6

16th June 2019, Sydney Motorsport Park (NSW), Gardiner GP Circuit
VRA Round 3


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st Andrew Wilson
40
Brad Wilson
40
Brad Wilson
40
2nd Brad Wilson
36
Andrew Wilson
36
Urs Muller
36
3rd Urs Muller
32
Urs Muller
32
Richard McKee
32
4th Richard McKee
28
Richard McKee
28


5th John Burkhart
24




TSC Round 7

3rd & 4th August 2019, Winton Motor Raceway (Vic)
"Italian Classics" race as part of the Winton Festival of Speed


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st John Burkhart
40
John Burkhart
40
John Burkhart
40
2nd Richard McKee
36
Richard McKee
36
Richard McKee
36

TSC Round 8

15th September 2019, Wakefield Park Raceway (NSW)
VRA Round 4


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
1st Andrew Wilson
40
Thomas Muller
40
Thomas Muller
40
2nd Brad Wilson
36
Brad Wilson
36
Andrew Wilson
36
3rd Thomas Muller
32
Andrew Wilson
32
Brad Wilson
32

TSC Round 9

23rd November 2019, Winton Motor Raceway (Vic)
Alfa Racing (AROCA Vic) Round 3


Race 1 Pts
Race 2 Pts
Race 3 Pts
Race 4
Pts
1st Hugh Harrison
30
Hugh Harrison
30
Hugh Harrison
30
Hugh Harrison
30
2nd Andrew Wilson
27
Andrew Wilson
27
John Burkhart
27
Brad Wilson
27
3rd Brad Wilson
24
Brad Wilson
24
Brad Wilson
24
Sheldon McInstosh
24
4th Sheldon McIntosh
21
John Burkhart
21
Sheldon McIntosh
21
Stephen Aarons
21
5th
John Burkhart
18
Sheldon McIntosh
18
Stephen Aarons
18


6th
Stephen Aarons
15
Stephen Aarons
15





Championship Points Calculation

A driver counts their best four TSC rounds to their championship tally, with a maximum of three rounds being in a single state.

Points are awarded each race so that the points awarded for 1st place in a round tally to 120 points. 1st place for each race is then 120 points divided by the number of races in the round.

Points are awarded for 1st to 10th place as a percentage of the points for 1st.



TSC Round




Driver
Car
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Pts all rounds
Best 4 Rounds Total
Rounds Competed Position
David McKee
6
96








96
96
1
9
Brad Wilson
10
112
108

112

116

104
99
651
439
6
2
Leon Saliba
33



68





68
68
1
11
Stephen Aarons
53


99

102



69
270
270
3
6
John Burkhart
54
116
96
111
100
108
24
120

66
741
455
8
1
Urs Muller
64



92

100



192
192
2
7
Thomas Muller
64







112

112
112
1
8
Richard McKee
65
84


72

88
108


352
352
4
4
Hugh Harrison
75


90

90



120
300
300
3
5
Sheldon McIntosh
172








84
84
84
1
10
Andrew Wilson
280

120

76

76

108
54
434
358
5
3

* Rounds marked in red are rounds that have been dropped from the driver's best four rounds


Drivers and their Cars

Go here to see the drivers and their cars